Michael Shane Chapman

Chapman, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 01/27/2013
  • Missing From Grove, Oklahoma
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/09/1972 (53)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 175 - 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Chapman's hair was long at the time of his disappearance, and he had a long black and gray goatee. He has a tattoo of his back, tattoos on both arms, and two tattoos on his upper chest.

Details of Disappearance

Chapman was last seen in Grove, Oklahoma on January 27, 2013. He has never been heard from again. At 4:30 p.m. the day after his disappearance, his boat was found adrift in Grand Lake near Sail Boat Bridge. Although his body has not been recovered, he is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Grand River Dam Authority Police 918-530-0123

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2022; casefile added.