Michael Shane Gordon

Gordon, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 03/06/1998
  • Missing From McKenzie, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/06/1971 (54)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue hooded sweatshirt, black jeans and work boots.
  • Medical Conditions Gordon was injured in an automobile accident prior to his 1998 disappearance. He suffered from whiplash and has a large amount of scar tissue in his neck as a result. Gordon was under medical supervision due to his injuries at the time he was last seen.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Gordon may have a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Gordon was last seen at his residence in McKenzie, Alabama on March 6, 1998. His family believes that he may be in the company of his friend, Randal (or Randall) D. Stallings.

Gordon may have traveled with Stallings to the following cities in Alabama: Birmingham, Leeds, Tarrant, Evergreen and/or Red Level. The reasons for Gordon's disappearance are unclear and he has never been seen again.

Investigating Agency

  • Butler County Sheriff's Office 334-382-6521

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2016; picture added.