Michael Smith Winward

RESOLVED

Michael, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 10/02/2022
  • Missing From Bannock County, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 86 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Michael disappeared from Bannock County, Idaho on October 2, 2022. In May 2023, his partial skeletal remains were found on property adjacent to his own. His driver's license and credit cards were with the remains, and the bones were identified by DNA in December. No foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Bannock County Sheriff's Office 208-236-7111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2024; case resolved.