Michael Steven Bickel
Bickel, circa 2012
- Missing Since 03/09/2012
- Missing From Portage, Indiana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/04/1957 (64)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 140 - 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 2012 Subaru (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Bickel's nickname is Mike. He has had Lasik surgery to correct his vision. He has a scar on his upper chin below his lip. He is missing one toenail.
Details of Disappearance
Bickel was last seen in Portage, Indiana on March 9, 2012, when he left on a trip to Lake Michigan. He never returned and has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his green 2012 Subaru was located and impounded.Bickel left two suicide notes. One said he was going to swim from Portage Lakefront Park to Navy Pier in Chicago, Illinois, a distance of about thirty miles. He is presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Portage Police Department 219-764-5711
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2018; date of birth added.