Michael Steven Sasina
Sasina, circa 1986
- Missing Since 12/22/1986
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 225 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket and gray sweatpants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sasina has a square-shaped scar on his forehead and a tattoo of an astrological sign on his left shoulder. One of his ears is pierced. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance, and sometimes wore a toupee. He wears contact lenses and may sometimes wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Sasina was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on December 22, 1986. He left home at about 9:00 a.m. to walk to the 7-Eleven store at Russell and Mountain Vista; he would walk to the store for exercise. He didn't intend to be gone for long and didn't take much money or any extra clothing with him, and left a load of laundry in the washing machine to finish when he got back. He never returned and has never been heard from again.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2025; casefile added.