Michael Stuart Hinman

Hinman, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 10/31/2006
  • Missing From Vancouver, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/19/1965 (60)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hinman has a scar on his left wrist.

Details of Disappearance

Hinman was last seen in Vancouver, Washington on October 31, 2006. He called his wife from work to say he wasn't feeling well and was coming home.

When Hinman's wife arrived home, his belongings were still there but Hinman and his vehicle was gone. His vehicle was later found abandoned at a pullover on Highway 101 in Manzanita, Oregon. Inside the car there was a utility knife, a plastic bag and some blood.

The car was parked near a coastal cliff known for suicides, but a search of the water turned up no indication that Hinman had taken his own life there. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Clark County Sheriff's Office 360-397-2211

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2017; casefile added.