Michael Timothy Costello
Costello, circa 2005
- Missing Since 02/27/2005
- Missing From Madeira Beach, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/29/1975 (46)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Commercial fishing vessel called the GulfCoaster (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Costello has a tattoo on his right upper arm.
Details of Disappearance
Costello was the captain of a commercial fishing vessel, the GulfCoaster, in 2005. He was last seen on February 27, 2005. He was with another man, John Molina, on the GulfCoaster in the Gulf of Mexico, 73 miles away from John's Pass, Madeira Beach, Florida. Costello has never been heard from again.The Coast Guard began searching for the men and their boat on February 28, the day after they were last seen. On March 2, debris from the GulfCoaster were located floating in the ocean, as was Molina's body. Costello was never located, however. He is believed to have died in a mishap at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2007; casefile added.