Michael Wallace Gusta

RESOLVED

Gusta, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 09/27/2018
  • Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 62 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Gusta disappeared from Salt Lake City, Utah on September 27, 2018. In March 2023, his remains were found along the shore of the Great Salt Lake west of Farmington, Utah. They were identified in 2024.

Investigating Agency

  • Salt Lake City Police Department 801-799-3454

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2026; case resolved.