Michael Way
Way, circa 2002
- Missing Since 03/25/2002
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/26/1977 (47)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray pants, a gray shirt and black and white shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Way has a tattoo of a cross on his back and a tattoo of praying hands on his arm.
Details of Disappearance
Way was last seen in the 1900 block of southeast Fisher Road in Atlanta, Georgia on March 25, 2002. He has never been heard from again. He left behind four children as well as three older siblings.
In 2011, investigators announced they believed Way had been murdered and they had identified ten to thirteen suspects in his presumed death, at least some of whom were closely associated with Way. They stated he was abducted from the 2200 block of Kerry Drive in Atlanta, while leaving the home of his children's mother, taken to an undisclosed location, and killed. His body was allegedly buried in the woods near the Old South Bend Historic Cemetery on Forest Park Road.
Authorities said they anticipated making arrests within days, but none were ever made, the suspects have not been publicly identified, and searches at the cemetery turned up nothing. Way's mother died in 2010, eight years after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atlanta Police Department 404-853-4235
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2017; details of disappearance updated.