Michael Wayne Ogborn

Ogborn, circa 2014; Ogborn's tattoos

  • Missing Since 10/29/2014
  • Missing From Omaha, Nebraska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Ogborn may use the last name Allmon. He has the following tattoos: a heart with wings, a chimney, two dice and a banner reading "1991" on his inner forearm near his elbow, a red and black five-pointed star on his ankle, a red Chevrolet symbol and the word "Chevy" on his foot at the heel, trees running lengthwise on on his outer forearm, and crisscrossing arrows in black ink on his upper arm. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Ogborn was last seen in Omaha, Nebraska on October 29, 2014. He was driving a stolen pickup truck, hauling a stolen all-terrain vehicle on a trailer, with two passengers in the vehicle: Jeffrey Huff and Heidi Baxter.

At 1:45 p.m., the Missouri Valley Police Department attempted to pull them over. Ogborn hadn't known the truck was stolen and he started to pull over, but when Huff told him the vehicle had been stolen he drove off and lead police on a high-speed chase down Old Lincoln Highway.

Ogborn took Old Mormon Bridge Road to northbound Interstate 29, then took the Honey Creek exit and went west on Rosewood Road. He eventually drove over a levee into the Missouri River.

Baxter and Huff swam to shore and were arrested. Ogborn was seen swimming in the water after the accident, but he is not a good swimmer and no one saw him make it to shore. An extensive search of the river turned up no indication of his whereabouts. He is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Omaha Police Department 402-444-4127

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2017; casefile added.