Michael William Crawford

Crawford, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 04/22/2020
  • Missing From Cooper Landing, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/02/1980 (45)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 215 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and White 1983 or 1989 Ford F-350 with the Alaska license plate number JKE628 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Crawford was last seen at the Lower Skilak Lake Campground in Cooper Landing, Alaska on April 20, 2020. He is from Homer, Alaska and disappeared while on a camping and fishing trip with his girlfriend in her camper; they had set up the camper at the campground.

Crawford's girlfriend left to return to work, and he stayed behind. His last communication was via text message on April 22. He has never been heard from again.

On April 23, Crawford's backpack, fishing rods and hiking poles were found at the edge of Skilak Lake down Hidden Creek Trail, at the mouth of the Kenai River. His dog was there also, running around loose. His truck, a blue and White 1983 or 1989 Ford F-350 with the Alaska license plate number JKE628, was parked at the trailhead.

An extensive search turned up no indication of Crawford's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-262-4453

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 18, 2021; casefile added.