Michael William Doane

Doane, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 01/28/2009
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 170 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow jacket, blue jeans and black shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Doane has the following tattoos: a longhorn skull on his chest, an eagle on his back, a Tasmanian devil on his left shoulder and a picture of the Beatles on his right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Doane was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on January 28, 2009. He got into an argument with his live-in girlfriend and left home in his vehicle. He was depressed and unhappy at the time of his disappearance because he hadn't worked in a long time and couldn't find a job.

Doane apparently tried to call his girlfriend after he left home, but he was unable to reach her. He has never been heard from again.

The next day, a park ranger found his vehicle in the Desert National Wildlife Range, 40 miles east of Interstate 95 and Lee Canyon Road. Footprints led away from the car into the wilderness.

The circumstances of Doane's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-5999

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2011; casefile added.