Michael William Grimm

Grimm, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 11/23/2000
  • Missing From Palm Springs, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/06/1967 (58)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Grimm has a history of substance abuse. He was clean for several years after going through a rehabilitation program, but relapsed shortly before his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, light blue eyes. Grimm's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance. The tip of his left thumb was severed and had to be surgically reattached; there is a scar there as a result.

Details of Disappearance

Grimm was last seen in Palm Springs, California on November 23, 2000. He has never been heard from again. He has links to West Hollywood, San Francisco, and Los Angeles, California; Miami, Florida; and to Houston, Texas. He grew up in those areas and in southern California. Both California and Texas police are investigating his disappearance.

In January 2001, Grimm's family received an anonymous telephone call; the caller stated that Grimm had been shot to death shortly after his disappearance. This information has not been confirmed, but investigators consider his disappearance suspicious and foul play is possible in Grimm's case.

His case remains unsolved and is being investigated as a homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Palm Springs Police Department 760-323-8111
  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
  • Houston Police Department 713-308-3616

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2021; two pictures added.