Michael William Negrete
Negrete, circa 1999; Sketch of possible witness
- Missing Since 12/10/1999
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/25/1981 (39)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue plaid shirt, khaki shorts and white shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Negrete had a crewcut at the time of his 1999 disappearance. His biceps and neck muscles are well-developed. Negrete's nickname is Mike.
Details of Disappearance
Negrete was a freshman at the University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) in 1999. He lived on the sixth floor of Dykstra Hall dormitory on campus, which is located near the intersection of Gayley Avenue and Strathmore Boulevard.Negrete had been playing a computer game with a friend for several hours. The game ended at approximately 4:00 a.m. on December 10, 1999 and he logged off of his computer at that time. Negrete's roommate awoke at 9:00 a.m. and discovered Negrete had disappeared.
Authorities believe he left his room between 4:00 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. that day. All of Negrete's personal belongings, including his clothing, shoes, wallet and musical instruments, were left behind in his residence. He has never been heard from again.
Search dogs tracked Negrete's scent to Sunset Boulevard and Bellagio Street in Los Angeles, but no other evidence was located.
Authorities released a sketch of a possible witness in Negrete's case in 2000. The unidentified Caucasian man was seen inside Dykstra Hall at 4:35 a.m. on December 10. Investigators do not know if the individual is connected to Negrete's case or if he did indeed witness anything, but they would like to question him.
The sketch of the man is posted with this case summary. He is described as being approximately 35 years old in 1999 and 5'7 to 5'8 tall with a heavy build. He was wearing a shiny gray jacket with a turquoise-colored design. The individual has yet to be identified.
Negrete did not have a vehicle at UCLA. He left behind his parents and two younger brothers. His family said they could not uncover any hidden secret he may have had at the time which would have led to his disappearance. Authorities have few leads in Negrete's case.
Negrete is described as having a loud, sudden laugh; he says "Dupe" when he is pleased; he sings jazz songs to himself; he does not like bare feet; he recites trivia dealing with The Simpsons' television series; and he enjoys computer and video games. Negrete is also a skilled trumpet and steel drum player.
Negrete's case remains unsolved, but police suspect foul play. There has been no activity on his bank account, credit cards, or Ralph's club card since before his disappearance. At the time he went missing, he was a good student attending college on a music scholarship. Authorities are investigating his disappearance as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- UCLA Police Department 310-825-1491
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2019; three pictures added.