Michael William Ross

Ross, circa 2023; Ross's tattoo

  • Missing Since 02/28/2023
  • Missing From Tampa, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
  • Date of Birth 05/28/1955 (70)
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Ross has a tattoo of a heart with the name "Daisy" underneath on his upper arm; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. His nickname is Willy.

Details of Disappearance

Ross was last seen walking westbound from the 2100 block of West Idlewild Avenue in Tampa, Florida at 11:00 a.m. on February 28, 2023. He walked away from the home he shared with his mother, leaving his cellular phone behind, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Tampa Police Department 813-231-6130

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2025; casefile added.