Michele Adrianne Pecora

RESOLVED

Pecora, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 10/12/2008
  • Missing From Kenai, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Pecora disappeared from Kenai, Alaska on October 12, 2008. In May 2009, her body was found stuffed inside a cardboard television box in a vehicle parked in a lot at mile 16.5 on the Kenai Spur Highway.

After the body's discovery, Franklin Bassette called the police to confess to killing Pecora; he said he accidentally broke her neck, panicked afterward and hid her body in the box. He has been charged with her murder.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .