Michelle Antoinette Henson

Henson, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 02/24/2010
  • Missing From Key West, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/19/1972 (54)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'5, 135 - 145 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Henson is an alcoholic.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dinghy
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Henson's nickname is Shelley. She has an appendectomy scar on her abdomen and several scars on her ankles. Her ears are pierced one time each and her fingernails are short. She broke a front tooth as a child and had it capped.

Details of Disappearance

Henson was last seen in Key West, Florida on February 24, 2010. She lived in a houseboat offshore in Cow Key Channel. Two men who lived in nearby houseboats, Darrell Henshaw and Brendan Coughlin, reported her missing the next day.

They stated they saw Henson taking a dinghy from her boat to shore at 11:15 a.m. The next day, her bike was found locked in its usual spot on the seawall, but Henson and her dinghy were gone.

Henson's mother stated her daughter had been romantically involved with both Henshaw and Coughlin. Authorities were initially unable to find the men to interview them about her case. They eventually located and questioned them. Both men had gone to Miami, Florida to look for work the day after they filed the missing persons report, which is why they couldn't be found.

Henson is an alcoholic, has previously been homeless and has had several run-ins with the law; she was arrested at least seven times in the four years prior to her disappearance. In September 2009, she was charged with attempted murder after she allegedly attacked a male acquaintance and tried to slit his throat with a box cutter; he had to get nine stitches.

The charge was later reduced to felony domestic battery, then to misdemeanor battery. She pleaded guilty and was released from jail on February 5, after 148 days in custody. She was on probation for the offense at the time of her disappearance and is now wanted as an absconder.

Henson's mother stated she had been trying to clean up her life. She had an associate's degree from St. Petersburg College and was enrolled at Florida Keys Community College, hoping to become a substance abuse counselor. Her hobbies include snorkeling, scuba diving, cooking and reading on the beach.

Authorities stated they don't suspect a crime in Henson's case and think she may have met with an accident at sea. Boating conditions were bad on the day of her disappearance, with strong winds and rough seas. Her mother believes foul play could have been involved in her disappearance, however. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Portland Police Bureau 503-823-0446

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2011; distinguishing characteristics updated.