Michelle Enid Delfi-Feliciano
Michelle, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 30 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 05/02/1992
- Missing From Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 01/11/1988 (34)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 40 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and a denim skirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, hazel/green eyes. Michelle's upper front teeth were deformed at the time of her 1992 disappearance, and formed an open half-circle when biting. She has a birthmark on her lower back and may have a scar on her right cheek. She speaks English and Spanish.
Details of Disappearance
Michelle was last seen in the Barrio Jauca neighborhood of her hometown of Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico, about forty-five minutes southwest of San Juan, on May 2, 1992. She was visiting her grandparents' residence at the time and was apparently abducted while playing in a neighbor's front yard at approximately 8:00 p.m.Her grandfather heard an old car driving nearby and when he came out to check on Michelle, she was gone. She is described as an intelligent, playful and affectionate child who enjoyed riding her bicycle and playing outdoors in 1992.
It has been established that Michelle was in the company of a family acquaintance sometime after her initial disappearance. The individual has since returned to Puerto Rico, but Michelle has not been located.
It is believed that the child may be in a Puerto Rican community in Massachusetts, New York or Florida. Her family has ties to those regions of the country. She may also be in the Dominican Republic.
There was speculation that her father or someone from her father's side of the family was involved in her disappearance, but this has not been proven. She may have been disguised as a boy for a time after she went missing.
Michelle's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Puerto Rican Office
- 787-754-6000
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 26, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.