Michelle Gloria Adam
Above: Adam, circa 1998
- Missing Since 06/13/1998
- Missing From South Kona, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 85 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1997 Toyota Celica (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Some accounts spell Adam's name "Michele."
Details of Disappearance
Adam was last seen at her home at Milolii Beach Lots in South Kona, Hawaii on June 13, 1998. She drove away from their residence in their 1997 Toyota Celica and has never been heard from again.
Her husband said she told him before she left that she "needed her space" and he assumed she'd traveled to their second home in the Hawaiian Ocean View Estates subdivision of Ka'u. Her husband reported her disappearance to police on June 17. He stated two days after he last saw Adam, he found her car parked at their second home.
Adam worked as a clerk at Kona Circuit Court at the time of her disappearance. A suspicious fire destroyed her Milolii Beach Lots home in October 1998, four months after her disappearance, but it's unclear whether the fire is related to her case. Her husband has since left Hawaii. Adam is believed to have been a homicide victim. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kona Police Department 808-326-4646
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2008; casefile added.