Michelle Jade Elbow Shield
RESOLVED

Elbow Shield, circa 2023
-
Missing Since
10/06/2023
-
Missing From
Rapid City, South Dakota
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Native American
- Age 26 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female.
Details of Disappearance
Elbow Shield disappeared from Rapid City, South Dakota on October 6, 2023. In January 2025, her remains were found on the Pine Ridge Reservation in Interior, South Dakota. They were identified in February 2025. Her death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Rapid City Police Department
605-394-4131
- Pine Ridge Oglala Sioux Tribal Police Department
605-867-5111
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2025; case resolved.
Elbow Shield, circa 2023
- Missing Since 10/06/2023
- Missing From Rapid City, South Dakota
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Age 26 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Rapid City Police Department 605-394-4131
- Pine Ridge Oglala Sioux Tribal Police Department 605-867-5111