Michelle Jean Barnett
Barnett, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 05/30/1994
- Missing From Palm Springs, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/05/1975 (50)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 105 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1994 blue Ford Thunderbird or a black Chevrolet Camaro with a customized California license plate reading "LILWREN"
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Barnett's ears are pierced. She has a tattoo on one of her fingers of the name "Ricky" and a tattoo of the name "Anthony" surrounded by flowers on her right shoulder. She may use the last name Valadez and some agencies list her under that name. Some agencies give her date of birth as July 7, 1975.
Details of Disappearance
Barnett moved from her family's residence in Ontario, California to Palm Springs, California in late April or early May 1994, with her three-year-old son and his twenty-nine year-old father. She contacted her family on May 30, 1994 and said that she was planning to return to Ontario shortly. Barnett has never been heard from again.
Two weeks after she was last heard from, her mother received a phone call from an unidentified individual who said Barnett was in danger and her family should help her get out of Palm Springs. Barnett's mother contacted police at this time.
Barnett's loved ones believe that she was the victim of foul play. Nine months after Barnett disappeared, the man she went to Palm Springs with killed one of his brothers. Barnett's mother believes the crime was related to her disappearance.
One of Barnett's family members stated that they believe she may have murdered by a gunshot to the head sometime during August or September 1994. The information has never been confirmed by authorities and no arrests have been made in Barnett's case. The man she was with is serving 29 years to life in prison for killing his brother. Barnett's disappearance remains unsolved.
Barnett may have been driving a 1994 blue Ford Thunderbird or a black Chevrolet Camaro with a customized California license plate reading "LILWREN" in May 1994.
Investigating Agency
- Ontario Police Department
- 909-395-2736
- 909-392-2001
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2015; age-progression added.