Michelle Jolene Lakey
Michelle, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 08/26/1986
- Missing From Scranton, Pennsylvania
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/21/1974 (48)
- Age 11 years old
- Height and Weight 4'9 - 5'0, 80 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt with purple trim and a tie front, dark blue sweatpants, and brown sandals with straps.
- Medical Conditions Jolene has a long history of illnesses, particularly pneumonia, and may still be susceptible.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light yellow car
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown to blonde hair, brown eyes. Michelle goes by her middle name, Jolene; some agencies refer to her as Jolene Michelle Lakey or spell her name "Michele." She had long fingernails at the time of her 1986 disappearance. Her nicknames are Boozer and Boo. Jolene had a small, slight build at the time of her disappearance and looked much younger than her age. She wore children's size 14 clothes and size 8 shoes in 1986. Her female family members are all short, and she may be also.
Details of Disappearance
Jolene visited her mother at Mercy Hospital in their hometown of Scranton, Pennsylvania on August 26, 1986. She was last seen walking on north Washington Avenue towards her home, which was in the 1300 block of that street. She was planning on spending the night at a female friend's house on Myrtle Street.
Jolene may have entered an unidentified light yellow car approximately one block from her family's residence. She has never been seen again. Authorities believe she was abducted by a non-family member.
Frank Osellanie is considered a possible suspect in Jolene's case. He was convicted of kidnapping, raping and murdering a nine-year-old Scranton girl in 1990 and sent to prison for the rest of his life. He is considered a person of interest in several other cases, including the 1978 disappearance of Joanne Williams.
Osellanie admitted to knowing Jolene and said she sometimes visited his auto shop and he gave her rides home. He maintained his innocence in her disappearance, however, and investigators are not sure whether he was involved. He died in prison in 2020.
Jolene's parents are divorced; she had not seen her father for three years prior to her disappearance and he was not notified of her abduction for seven months afterwards. Her mother moved away from Scranton shortly after her disappearance and now lives in Oxford, New York. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 570-963-3156
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2022; details of disappearance updated.