Michelle Lee Burchell
Burchell, circa 1994
- Missing Since 06/02/1994
- Missing From Hopkins, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt with blue lettering, black shorts with an elastic waist, White L.A. Gear sneakers, a watch with a brown band and a large face, a gold chain necklace with a black and silver cross, gold cross earrings, one solid gold band-type ring and two gold and diamond rings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Burchell has a scar on the bridge of her nose. She has a Norplant birth control device implanted in her upper left arm. She wears prescription eyeglasses with tinted lenses and large plastic frames. Two of Burchell's teeth are supererupted.
Details of Disappearance
Burchell was last seen at her mother's Hopkins, Kentucky residence on June 2, 1994. She has never been heard from again. The male who was with her at the time of her disappearance had assaulted her in the past and threatened her life.
No charges have been filed in Burchell's disappearance. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 502-564-5230
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2011; clothing/jewelry description updated.