Michelle Lee Richardson

Michelle, circa 1989; Age-progression to age 48 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 05/01/1989
  • Missing From Palestine, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/11/1972 (53)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink and white pullover sweatshirt, pink jogging pants and black sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde/red hair, blue eyes. Michelle has a U-shaped scar on her left arm. She occasionally wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Michelle was last seen at approximately 5:30 p.m. on Highway 322 in Palestine, Texas on May 1, 1989. She had told her mother she was going for a short walk. Her younger brother usually walked with her, but that day he stayed behind. Five minutes later he left the house and tried to catch up with his sister, but he couldn't find her.

When Michelle didn't return home after 20 minutes, her mother sent someone out to look for her, but she was nowhere to be found. She has never been heard from again.

She left behind all her belongings, including her clothing and purse. She had a baby son and her loved ones don't believe she would have abandoned him. Foul play is suspected in Michelle's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Anderson County Sheriff's Department 903-729-6068

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 10, 2022; age-progression updated.