Michelle Louise Harley

Harley, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 07/22/1989
  • Missing From Broward County, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/16/1966 (59)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 128 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white sweater, black pants and possibly gold jewelry.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1987 model with the Florida license plate number CIE54G
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Harley has a blemish on the side of her head where her hair will not grow. One of her front teeth may have been chipped at the time of her 1989 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Harley was last seen on July 22, 1989, as she left her workplace in Oakland Park, Florida to have lunch with an unidentified male. She was driving her own car, a gray 1987 model with the Florida license plate number CIE54G. Harley did not return to work and has never been heard from again.

Harley left behind a young son who had a medical condition; she normally called twice a day to check up on his health. She has not had any contact with her son since her disappearance.

The male suspect in Harley's disappearance was shot to death on December 6, 1989, after he shot and killed his ex-wife. It has never been proved that he was involved in Harley's case. Harley's car's vehicle identification number (VIN) got a hit in a salvage yard in Maryland, but that is the last trace of her.

Harley was employed as a nurse at the time of her disappearance. Some agencies state the she disappeared on July 20, 1989. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Broward County Sheriff's Department 954-321-4789

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2011; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.