Michelle Lyn Henri
Henri, circa 2004
- Missing Since 01/24/2004
- Missing From Waynesville, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/11/1978 (48)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 145 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A watch with a black band and a silver hoop in her navel with a frog and a flower attached.
- Medical Conditions Henri suffers from depression and has a history of self-harming by cutting. She's been hospitalized for her mental illness in the past. Her family stated she was taking medication and her condition was improving by the time of her disappearance; however, she left her medicine behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Henri has multiple scars on her arms and legs and both wrists. She has a scar under her right breast and a twelve-inch scar on the top of her left thigh. Her navel is pierced. Henri's nickname is Shelly. Her maiden name is Crossland.
Details of Disappearance
Henri was last seen by her ex-husband in the afternoon of January 24, 2004 at her residence in the vicinity of the 26000 block of Highway 17 in Waynesville, Missouri. She frequented the Columbia and Jefferson City areas of Missouri prior to her disappearance. Her ex-husband was initially unconcerned about her disappearance because he thought she might be in the hospital getting treatment for her depression.
A few days before she was last seen, Henri told her sister she was going to visit a friend in Kansas City, Missouri. She said her own car was inoperable but she planned to get a ride. Henri never made it to Kansas City. She left her purse and medication behind at home and has never been heard from again.
Although she was unemployed at the time of her disappearance, Henri trained as a respiratory therapist. Her professional license, which is necessary for her to get work in that field, expired after she went missing and was never renewed. She doesn't have a driver's license in any state and her bank accounts and Social Security number haven't been used since her disappearance. She also never claimed her income tax refund.
Henri graduated from Laquey High School, where she was an excellent student. She left behind two young children. Her loved ones stated she was a devoted parent and very close to her other family members, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pulaski County Sheriff's Office 573-774-6169
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2016; picture added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.