Michelle Lyn Hutchings
Hutchings, circa 2006
- Missing Since 07/30/2006
- Missing From Utica, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/27/1979 (46)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue short-sleeved t-shirt, blue jeans, black undergarments, black shoes with a 1 1/2-inch heel, and one pair of small silver hoop earrings.
- Medical Conditions Hutchings has an unspecified medical condition and needs potassium medication which she does not have with her. She has a history of drug abuse, but was in recovery at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Hutchings has a mole on left side of her ribcage, a scar on the inside of her upper right arm, and triple-pierced ears. She has the following tattoos: a sun and moon on her upper left shoulder, a small blue cross between her pinky and wrist on top of her right hand, her first name "Michelle" and flowers on her right breast, a rose on her left hip, and a butterfly on the inside of her right ankle. Hutchings is missing two back teeth in her upper jaw. Her nickname is Shelly.
Details of Disappearance
Hutchings was last seen between 11:45 p.m. and midnight on July 30, 2006, when a friend dropped her off in the vicinity of the 900 block of Bleeker Street in Utica, New York. She had just been to a Narcotics Anonymous meeting. She has never been heard from again. She left behind her purse, cellular phone, vehicle and medication.
In January 2007, the body of Jennifer Bennett, a 29-year-old Utica woman, was found in a field in Deerfield, New York. Her death is considered suspicious. Bennett and Hutchings were associated with the same people and investigators are attempting to link the two cases. So far there is no hard evidence to connect Bennett's presumed homicide to Hutchings's disappearance, however.
There were numerous unconfirmed sightings of Hutchings in New Jersey in 2007. Her mother stated Hutchings had visited New Jersey only once, several years before her disappearance, and had no reason to return there, and she did not believe Hutchings was in fact living in that state. Her mother also said it was uncharacteristic of Hutchings to leave without warning.
Authorities initially thought she might have left of her own accord, but they now believe Hutchings met with foul play and is probably deceased. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oneida County Sheriff's Office 315-765-2244
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2018; four pictures added.