Michelle Lynn Collins

Collins, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 07/06/2004
  • Missing From Laurel County, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/25/1981 (43)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 103 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, sneakers and a yellow baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Collins smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Collins was last seen at a friend's residence on New Salem Road in Laurel County, Kentucky on July 6, 2004. She apparently left that night with a man and another woman. She was supposedly going to London, Kentucky to see a fireworks show. She has never been heard from again. Her parents and boyfriend reported her missing on July 10.

Foul play has not been ruled out in Collins's disappearance, and her mother believes she was probably murdered. She left behind two young daughters. Her mother stated her daughter was acting normally just before her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police
  • 606-878-6622
  • 800-222-5555

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.