Michelle Lynn Hahn
Hahn, circa 2015
- Missing Since 08/26/2015
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored blouse and blue shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hahn was last seen in Honolulu, Hawaii on August 26, 2015. She was living on a makeshift raft secured within a drainage runoff.
Heavy rains caused a storm surge that swept Hahn into the Nuuanu stream at the Liliuokalani Botanical Gardens. She was holding onto a man and they were trying to get out of the water when she let go of him to grab her dog, and got swept away. Her body has never been found, but she is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2020; casefile added.