Michelle Marie Newton
Michelle, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 42 (circa 2021); Debra Leigh Curry Newton
- Missing Since 04/02/1983
- Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/05/1979 (45)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 4'0, 30 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Michelle's nickname is Shelley.
Details of Disappearance
Michelle disappeared from Louisville, Kentucky on April 2, 1983. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Debra Leigh Curry Newton, who may have taken her to the Clayton County, Georgia area.
A 1983 photo of Debra is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is November 10, 1959, making her 23 years old at the time of Michelle's disappearance. She's described as Caucasian, 5'2 tall and 130 pounds, with sandy brown hair and blue eyes. She may use the last name Hartmann.
A warrant was issued for Debra's arrest for custodial interference, but in 2005 the warrant was mistakenly canceled. Michelle remains a missing child, however; there has been no indication of her whereabouts since 1983.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Sheriff's Office 502-836-3687
- Kentucky Crimes Against Children Unit 502-574-2465
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2022; casefile added.