Michelle Meredith Mulcahy

Michelle, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 61 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 07/07/1979
  • Missing From Pompano Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/15/1961 (64)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan blouse and dark-colored slacks.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1978 or 1979 Cadillac
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Michelle has a dime-sized surgical scar under her breast.

Details of Disappearance

Michelle was last seen leaving a friend's residence in the vicinity of the 6100 block of southwest 16th Street in Pompano Beach, Florida on July 7, 1979. She was on her way to a dance contest at the Candy Store Lounge at the time of her disappearance, but she never arrived as scheduled.

She has not been heard from again. She was accompanied by an unidentified White man and woman driving a black 1978 or 1979 Cadillac when she disappeared; she left her friend's home with them.

Michelle was an aspiring model and her loved ones stated she was going through a rebellious phase at the time of her disappearance. She had left her mother's Fort Lauderdale, Florida residence and moved in with a friend. She had also gotten involved with drugs and was dating a convicted drug smuggler. Her boyfriend dropped out of sight after her disappearance and may have gone to South America.

Investigators don't believe Michelle left of her own accord. She left all her clothes behind, as well as her makeup and the car she'd just bought. Foul play is suspected in Michelle's disappearance, which remains unsolved. Fort Lauderdale police are investigating.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression updated.