Michelle Renee Bianco
Bianco, circa 2008
- Missing Since 04/05/2008
- Missing From Springfield, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/03/1966 (57)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket, a blue sweater, blue jeans and black shoes with short heels. Carrying a black purse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Pontiac
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Bianco's nickname is Shelly. She may use the last names Bradley and/or Miles, and some agencies refer to her as Michelle Miles Bianco. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Bianco was last heard from at 11:00 p.m. on April 5, 2008. She and her cousin were walking near south Grand and Wheeler Avenues in her hometown of Springfield, Illinois when a man in a black Pontiac drove up, addressed Bianco by her nickname "Shelly", and offered her a ride home. She'd been trying to find a ride for hours.
She got into the car and has never been heard from again. She wasn't carrying a cellular phone at the time of her disappearance, but she did have her purse. The man who picked up Bianco is described as Caucasian, with short black hair that covered his ears. He had an unshaven face and a small build, and the paint job on his car was faded.
Prior to her disappearance, Bianco hadn't indicated she was being stalked or was having problems with anyone. She was close to her adult son and called him multiple times a day; it would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon her. Her boyfriend was away on a hunting trip when she disappeared and they weren't having relationship problems; he has been ruled out as a suspect.
Since Bianco's disappearance, no one has heard from her and there hasn't been any activity on her bank account. She lived in the Lincoln Place Mobile Home Park off Old Route 36 at the time she disappeared. Her disappearance is considered suspicious and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sangamon County Sheriff's Office 217-753-6840
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2016; picture added, details of disappearance updated.