Michelle Renee Maitland
Maitland, circa 1996
- Missing Since 09/12/1996
- Missing From Olympia, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/27/1966 (59)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 120 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater, blue jeans and White sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1985 Mazda RX7 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Maitland's nickname is Shelley (sometimes spelled "Chelley").
Details of Disappearance
Maitland was last seen in the 13100 block of 115th Street Court in the Gig Harbor area of Olympia, Washington on September 12, 1996. She has never been heard from again. Some time later, her brown 1985 Mazda RX7 was found abandoned in a gravel parking lot at the west end of the Narrows Bridge. Her purse, keys, glasses case and some money were inside it.
Few details are available in Maitland's case. She left behind a young child. Foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Pierce County Sheriff's Department 253-798-7555
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2012; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.