Michelle Rose Bernstein-Schultz
Bernstein-Schultz, circa 2022; Tattoo on Bernstein-Schultz's collarbone
- Missing Since 06/29/2022
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 170 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black face mask and gray hiking sandals with fluorescent green highlights. Carrying a dark blue hiking backpack and a bedazzled cup with bumblebees on it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying black hair, hazel eyes. Bernstein-Schultz's hair was cut very short, almost buzzed, at the time of her disappearance. She has a tattoo of a crest, possibly with a bumblebee, on her right forearm, a tattoo of a faded black or dark blue star on her right wrist, and a tattoo on the left side of her collarbone of a black EKG line turning into a blue mountain range. A photo of the collarbone tattoo is posted with this case summary. Bernstein-Schultz's nickname is Elle.
Details of Disappearance
Bernstein-Schultz was last seen at her apartment in the vicinity of North 40th Street and East Greenway Road in Phoenix, Arizona on June 29, 2022. She spoke to her live-in boyfriend that day and she told him she wasn't feeling well and didn't want to be bothered. He got a message from her at 4:03 p.m., and no one heard from her after that.
When Bernstein-Schultz's boyfriend came home from work that night, he went to sleep on the living room couch. In the morning when he woke up, he realized Bernstein-Schultz was gone and her bed had not been slept in. He then filed a missing persons report with the police.
She disappeared without taking her personal belongings such as her car keys, phone, wallet, credit card, driver's license or cash, and has never been heard from again. She had also recently received a $2,500 check from a car accident settlement, and when she disappeared it was still at her lawyer's office waiting to be picked up.
Authorities stated there was no evidence of foul play in Bernstein-Schultz's case, but her family cannot understand why she would have left without her belongings and without her dog, whom she adored and took everywhere with her. She is twice divorced and her two sons from her previous marriages lived with their fathers at the time of her disappearance. She is an avid hiker. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-262-6151
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2025; casefile added.