Miguel A. Martinez III
RESOLVED

Martinez, circa 2016
- Missing Since 06/11/2016
-
Missing From
Deptford, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Hispanic
- Age 30 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.
Details of Disappearance
Martinez disappeared near his parents' home in Deptford, New Jersey on June 11, 2016. In February 2020, 106 human bones were found in a wooded area along Fox Run Road in Deptford. Michael Zappley has been charged with his murder.
Zappley confessed that he killed Martinez after an altercation, burned his body, and dumped part of it in the woods and part of it in the trash. He's been charged with murder, evidence tampering and desecration of remains.
Investigating Agency
- Deptford Police Department
856-845-2220
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2020; case resolved.
Martinez, circa 2016
- Missing Since 06/11/2016
- Missing From Deptford, New Jersey
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 30 years old
Details of Disappearance
Martinez disappeared near his parents' home in Deptford, New Jersey on June 11, 2016. In February 2020, 106 human bones were found in a wooded area along Fox Run Road in Deptford. Michael Zappley has been charged with his murder.Zappley confessed that he killed Martinez after an altercation, burned his body, and dumped part of it in the woods and part of it in the trash. He's been charged with murder, evidence tampering and desecration of remains.
Investigating Agency
- Deptford Police Department 856-845-2220