Miguel A. Oliveras

Oliveras, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 09/03/2006
  • Missing From Portland, Maine
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/07/1981 (44)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and white camouflage-print long-sleeved shirt over a white long-sleeved t-shirt, dark green cargo shorts and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Oliveras has tattoos on his right hand, both arms, his back, the back of his neck, and on his shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Oliveras resided in the Hyde Park area of Boston, Massachusetts in 2006. His ex-girlfriend, with whom he was on friendly terms, sent him money to take a bus to Portland, Maine to visit her on August 31. Oliveras was last seen at his ex-girlfriend's workplace on September 3, 2006. She is an exotic dancer at the now-defunct Platinum Plus nightclub on Riverside Street.

Oliveras was asked to leave, as he was discouraging men from tipping his friend. He walked out of the club without incident and was last seen in the parking lot at 1:00 a.m., accompanied by an unidentified White male.

Oliveras had a troubled past and some run-ins with the law. Investigators theorize someone from Boston caused his disappearance. At the time of his disappearance, he had no car, no cellular phone, no luggage, no bank account and very little money, and he was unemployed.

Oliveras is the father of two children. His loved ones stated he kept in daily touch with his mother and it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Oliveras's ex-girlfriend has been cooperative in the investigation and passed a polygraph. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Portland Police Department 207-874-8524

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2025; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.