Miguel Cortes
Cortes, circa 2004
- Missing Since 03/26/2004
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/20/1981 (39)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white or gray t-shirt, faded blue jeans and black boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cortes has two scars on both wrists, which both have healed fractures. He has tattoo of the initials "MM" and his last name "Cortes" on his back. His nickname is Cholo.
Details of Disappearance
Cortes was last seen at approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 26, 2004, leaving his residence in the vicinity of 40th Drive and Thomas Road in Phoenix, Arizona. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a black two-door 1988 Volkswagen Scirocco, is also missing. The car has either the Wisconsin license plate number 737FTH or the temporary Wisconsin license plate number 5656PA.Few details are available in Cortes's case, but foul play is suspected in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department
- 602-261-8042
- 602-262-6141
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2008; details of disappearance updated.