Milan Vucurevich Jr.
Milan Jr., circa 1984
- Missing Since 06/03/1984
- Missing From Kauai, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'5, 230 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 18-foot catamaran
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair. Milan Jr. may have a beard.
Details of Disappearance
Milan Jr. went sailing with two friends, 27-year-old Mary Huston and 35-year-old Jim Chouinard, in Hanalei Bay off of the Hawaiian island of Kauai on June 3, 1984. The group was traveling in an 18-foot catamaran, which was described as "unsinkable" by its manufacturer.
They were scheduled to return to shore in a few hours, but the three friends never arrived on Kauai and have not been seen again. Milan Jr.'s boat has never been located despite an extensive search. He left his wallet behind, and Chouinard left his dog.
Milan Jr. is a former United States Marine, a former lifeguard and an expert boatman. Huston and Chouinard are described as being excellent swimmers. Milan Jr.'s father, Colonel Milan Vucurevich Sr., is retired from the United States Army and has spent years attempting to find out what happened to his son and his friends in 1984.
The United States Navy was conducting military tests off of Kauai on the day of Milan Jr.'s boat ride. The Navy was firing missiles at White styrofoam targets that were approximately the same size and shape as the group's catamaran.
Milan Sr. has said that the Navy did not allow search teams to enter an area near the last known location of his son's boat in Hanalei Bay. He believes that the Navy mistakenly fired a missile at Milan Jr.'s catamaran and killed the persons on board.
The Navy has denied any involvement in the disappearances. Milan Sr. has written numerous politicians and presidents requesting assistance with information related to his son's case.
The Navy did accidentally launch a missile at a freighter near Kauai in 1988, four years after Milan Jr. and his friends disappeared. The impact killed one person aboard the boat.
Milan Jr.'s case remains unsolved. He was raised in Los Angeles, California and attended University High School and Santa Monica College. At the time of his disappearance, he was living on Kauai and working as a builder and home designer.
Photographs and information for Huston and Chouinard are unavailable.
Investigating Agency
- Kauai Police Department 808-241-6739
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.