Mildred E. Stiller
Mildred, circa 1958
- Missing Since 07/07/1958
- Missing From Green Bay, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'7, 125 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white and orchid-colored dress.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Mildred's previous married name was King.
Details of Disappearance
Mildred was last seen in Green Bay, Wisconsin on July 7, 1958, the same day her divorce was finalized. She had plans to meet another, unidentified friend later in the evening. She has never been heard from again. She lived in the 1000 block of Howard Street at the time of her disappearance.
The last person known to have seen Mildred was Norman, the husband she had just gotten divorced from. He was the one who told police about her plans to meet a friend that evening. Norman was found dead by suicide in a parked car at the corner of Pearl Street and School Place on July 22, fifteen days after Mildred went missing. He had gassed himself. He left a note which was a personal message for his family and had nothing to do with Mildred's disappearance.
It isn't clear whether Norman's death is related to Mildred's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Green Bay Police Department 920-448-3200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.