Mildred Gayle Barrett

Barrett, circa 2002; Barrett's car

  • Missing Since 04/11/2002
  • Missing From Orange County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/17/1941 (84)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 125 - 135 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Forest green 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee with the California license plate number 3STH532
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Barrett's ears are pierced. She goes by her middle name, Gayle.

Details of Disappearance

Barrett resided in the Orange Park Acres area of Orange County, California. She was last seen on April 11, 2002. Barrett has never been heard from again. She missed several appointments with real estate salespeople and failed to report to her classes by the time her disappearance was reported to authorities.

Barrett's car, a forest green 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee with the California license plate number 3STH532, has never been recovered. A photograph of the vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Barrett's family members said it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She was an A student at Rancho Santiago College in Santa Ana, California. Investigators believe foul play may have been involved in Barrett's case. Orange County and Santa Ana authorities are handling the investigation. Some agencies may list April 12, 2002 as the date of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-834-5445
  • Santa Ana Police Department 714-245-2600

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2010; alternate height and weight added.