Miller Smith Harlow
Harlow, circa 1991
- Missing Since 08/28/1991
- Missing From Gordonsville, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt, blue jeans, black sneakers and a blue or black baseball cap with the initials "AMC" on it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Harlow wears eyeglasses with brown rims.
Details of Disappearance
Harlow was last seen in Louisa, Virginia on August 28, 1991. He regularly walked from his house on Route 33, two miles outside Gordonsville, Virginia, to the Wooden Nickel restaurant for breakfast. He was last seen seen standing in front of Preddy Funeral Home in Gordonville at 1:30 p.m. He has never been heard from again.
Harlow worked at the Liberty Lace Factory between 1968 and 1990, first as an extractor operator and then as a dye operator. After his retirement in November 1990, he took side jobs, like yard work, and enjoyed visiting his family members. He never drove in his life, and would get around using his bicycle, by walking, or by asking his friends and family for rides.
His cousin was supposed to pick him up at the Wooden Nickel on the day of his disappearance, but when he went there, Harlow wasn't at the restaurant. His cousin went to his house, where he lived alone, and Harlow wasn't home, so he left a note on the door and came back the next day. The note was still there and the mailbox was full. Harlow's family reported him missing on August 31.
Authorities stated there's no evidence of a crime in Harlow's disappearance and no suspects, but he had predictable habits and no history of leaving without warning, and he's missing under suspicious circumstances. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Louisa County Sheriff's Office 540-967-1234
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2016; casefile added.