Milton Gill Helms

Helms, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 06/09/2004
  • Missing From Burkett, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/12/1937 (88)
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved dress shirt which was dirty and stained with tobacco juice, brown polyester pants, a brown belt, black shoes and black socks.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Helms has a scar on the middle of his forehead. He walks with a slight limp. He had a beard at the time of his 2004 disappearance. Helms may go by his middle name, Gill.

Details of Disappearance

Helms was last seen in Burkett, Texas on June 9, 2004. He has never been heard from again. He was carrying a brown walking cane at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in Helms's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2005.