Milton Raymond Hawkins

Hawkins, circa 1972

  • Missing Since 06/04/1972
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/23/1948 (75)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'3, 175 - 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Hawkins may use the aliast names Steven Craig Cunningham and/or Raymond A. Harder. His nickname is Ray and some agencies refer to him as Milton Ray Hawkins. Hawkins previously fractured both legs in a fall when he was sixteen years old.

Details of Disappearance

Hawkins was last seen boarding a bus in San Francisco, California on June 4, 1972. He was supposed to take the bus home, but never arrived and has never been heard from again.

In the days following his disappearance, Hawkins was scheduled to testify in court against members of the Hells Angels motorcycle gang. It's unclear if his disappearance was related to his testimony. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-1071

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2016; casefile added.