Miranda Michelle Owens
Owens, circa 2015
- Missing Since 04/21/2015
- Missing From Stuttgart, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/23/1974 (46)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Rainbow-colored clothing.
- Medical Conditions Owens has a diminished mental capacity; although she is very verbal and very social, she's a slow learner and dependent on others.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Owens normally styles her hair in braids, and she wears eyeglasses with brown frames. She goes by her middle name, Michelle. Owens has a large overbite.
Details of Disappearance
Owens was last seen near the KWIKI Car Wash at the intersection of east 13th Street and south Main Street in Stuttgart, Arkansas on April 21, 2015; she hadn't spoken to her family since April 19, but police saw her on April 20 and April 21. She has never been heard from again.It's uncharacteristic of Owens to leave without warning; her family stated she kept a normal routine and used her cellular phone frequently. Due to her mental disability and the circumstances of her disappearance, they're afraid for her safety. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Stuttgart Police Department 870-673-1414
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2017; casefile added.