Mireya Bacani Glick

Mireya, circa 2016; Age-progression to age 4 (circa 2019); Ruth Glick

  • Missing Since 02/18/2016
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 03/19/2015 (11)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 3'2, 35 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mireya was last seen in Indianapolis, Indiana on February 18, 2016. Authorities believe she was taken by her mother, Ruth Santiago Bacani Glick. According to Mireya's father, Brooks Glick, Ruth left their marital home in the 6800 block of Ridge Vale Place without notice, taking Mireya with her, after she found out her husband had spoken to a lawyer about a possible divorce.

Brooks got temporary physical custody of Mireya in April 2016, but was unable to find Ruth or Mireya. An arrest warrant was issued for Ruth in June that year, after she failed to appear at several court hearings. Ruth is described as 5'3 and 140 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. She was 33 years old at the time of Mireya's abduction. A photo of her is posted with this case summary.

Mireya and Ruth may be in the Philippines, possibly in Marinka City. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department 317-327-3811

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2023; casefile added.