Mirian Elizabeth Mancia

Mancia, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 05/12/1988
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/27/1959 (67)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White blouse and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Mancia may use the alias Mirian Elizabeth Barahona.

Details of Disappearance

Mancia was last seen in the vicinity of Goodman Avenue and Ventura Boulevard in Los Angeles, California on May 12, 1988. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case, but authorities say she disappeared under suspicious circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2015; middle name and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.