Mirko Yug
Yug, circa 1976
- Missing Since 01/22/1976
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/30/1926 (96)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Yug's birth name was Friedrich Jug; he changed it in 1958.
Details of Disappearance
Yug was last seen in Los Angeles, California on January 22, 1976. He has never been heard from again.
Yug was born in Yugoslavia, moved to the United States in 1950, and became a naturalized citizen in 1958. He earned a bachelor's degree in finance and a master's degree in foreign trade from the University of California at Los Angeles, and also attended business school in Arizona.
In 1958, Yug and his second wife moved to Mexico City because of a job transfer. They divorced in 1972, shortly after their third child was born.
Few details are available in Yug's disappearance; he is missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 212-485-3261
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2016; details of disappearance updated.