Mischa Mabeline Kaalohilani Johnson
Mischa, circa 2024; Dewayne Johnson
- Missing Since 07/12/2024
- Missing From Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Pacific Islander
- Date of Birth 11/20/2004 (20)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 147 - 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Mischa was six months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander female. Black hair, brown eyes. Mischa is of Filipino descent. She has a large tattoo of a dragon on her back.
Details of Disappearance
Mischa was last seen in Schofield Barracks on the island of Oahu in Hawaii on July 12, 2024. She lived there with her husband, Army Private First Class Dewayne Dewayne Arthur "DJ" Johnson II. A photo of Dewayne is posted with this case summary. Mischa spoke to her mother on the phone that day and she was supposed to meet her sister for dinner, but she never showed up.
Her family continued to receive texts from Mischa's phone until August 1, but they said the texts were not like her writing in either style or punctuation. She was reported missing on August 1; Dewayne said he last saw her the previous evening at home. She left her keys, wallet, phone and Apple watch at home. Mischa's family said the Johnsons had seemed deeply in love and that Dewayne participated in the search for his wife.
On August 27, Dewayne was chargd with providing false official statements and obstruction of justice in Mischa's case, and also faced unrelated charges of production and distribution of child pornography. In November, he was additionally charged with Mischa's murder, with intentionally killing her unborn child, and with possession of child pornography.
Authorities stated he admitted to having killed Mischa with a machete after an argument, and they found blood, DNA and other forensic evidence to support his statements. He also admitted to having impersonated Mischa in texts to her family after her death.
In June 2025, almost a year after Mischa disappeared, Dewayne pleaded guilty to voluntary manslaughter, obstruction of justice, and providing false official statements in Mischa's case. The child pornography charges were dismissed as part of the plea deal. He was sentenced to 23 years in prison.
Mischa's remains have never been found. Authorities believe they were transported to the island's trash incinerator.
Investigating Agency
- Army Criminal Investigation 808-208-0059
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2025; casefile added.