Misty Ann Lowder
Lowder, circa 2013; Lowder's "forgiveness" tattoo
- Missing Since 05/22/2013
- Missing From Denton County, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/22/1977 (45)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Lowder suffers from bipolar disorder. She wasn't getting medical attention for her condition at the time of her disappearance. She also has a history of heroin and methamphetamine abuse; she'd been addicted to opiate drugs since her early twenties.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lowder has the following tattoos: a sunburst on her back, a dragonfly on her upper right arm, and the word "forgiveness" on the inside of her left wrist. A photo of the "forgiveness" tattoo is posted with this case summary. Lowder may use the last name Wilder.
Details of Disappearance
Lowder was last seen in Denton County, Texas at 11:00 p.m. on May 22, 2013. She worked odd jobs to make money and she had gotten a job to clean a woman's house on the outskirts of Pilot Point, near Ray Roberts Lake.
Cecil Henry "C.J." Stubblefield Jr., whom she'd met a few weeks before her disappearance, had arranged the job. The woman, Cheryl Hausenfluk, gave Lowder $100 and she was supposed to buy cleaning supplies and return the next day to finish cleaning. Hausenfluk was the last person to see her; she has never been heard from again.
Lowder used her cellular phone very frequently and sometimes sent over 150 text messages in a single day; the last time she used the phone was at 8:25 p.m. the day she disappeared. Her mother reported her missing on May 27.
She had supposedly spent several hours cleaning part of Hausenfluk's house the day she disappeared and some of the money Hausenfluk gave her was payment for her work, but when police checked the house, it was filthy and no part of it looked as if it had been recently cleaned.
Lowder has a criminal record for multiple offenses dating back to 2004, including theft, assault, child abuse and fraud. She has four children, but Child Protective Services had taken them in 2012 because of neglect, and her mother had custody. Lowder was only allowed supervised visitation.
She was living with Stubblefield in his rented home on Country Club Road on the outskirts of Denton at the time of her disappearance; he told her she could stay with him, free of charge, until she straightened out her finances and could afford a place of her own. He stated he was unaware she had a drug problem.
At the time of her disappearance, Lowder was trying to convince the landlord to evict Stubblefield. She planned to move her mother and her children into the residence if she could force him out. She had also stolen and pawned Stubblefield's ex-girlfriend's jewelry, and she planned to steal his pickup truck and sell it. She offered her brother drugs in exchange for his helping her forge Stubblefield's signature on the title.
Lowder was driving Stubblefield's pickup truck at the time of her disappearance. She had borrowed it from him several days previously and hadn't returned it, and he thought she had stolen it.
His ex-girlfriend helped him look for it, and found the truck abandoned behind the Smokehouse restaurant in the 1100 block of Fort Worth Drive, off U.S. Highway 377. Inside were multiple items Lowder had stolen from Stubblefield and other people, as well as her own prison identification card, her mother's laptop computer and a pack of cigarettes.
Stubblefield's ex-girlfriend has an alibi for the time of Lowder's disappearance; Stubblefield himself cooperated with the investigation, took a polygraph and isn't considered a suspect. Her brother agreed to take a polygraph, but he never did. Stubblefield died in June 2021.
Police searched Hausenfluk's home, thinking Lowder's body might be on the property. A cadaver dog indicated the presence of human remains, but investigators didn't find anything.
Foul play is suspected in Lowder's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Denton Police Department 940-349-7995
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2021; details of disappearance updated.