Misty Anne Sullivan
Sullivan, circa 2003
- Missing Since 02/14/2003
- Missing From Madison, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/27/1978 (45)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark green down vest and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Sullivan has a slight lisp in her speech. She had three small warts on her abdomen at the time of her disappearance, and a mole on her back. She wears contacts or eyeglasses with small dark-colored plastic frames.
Details of Disappearance
Sullivan was last seen on February 14, 2003, at the residence she shared with her grandmother in the vicinity of the 200 block of Cumberland Avenue in Madison, Tennessee. Her grandmother heard her come home between 10:00 and 11:00 p.m. She heard her go into her bedroom, then leave the house shortly thereafter. She has never been heard from again.
The day after her disappearance, Sullivan's car was found abandoned at the entrance to Shelby Park, east of 20th Street and between Lillian Street and Davidson Street in Nashville, Tennessee. There was no sign of her at the scene.
At the time of her disappearance, Sullivan was a student at Austin Peay State University. She had started abusing drugs and spending time with other drug users, but was trying to get clean. It's unclear whether drugs were a factor in her disappearance.
Her case remains unsolved, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Nashville Metropolitan Police Department 615-862-7557
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2024; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.